Endorsements

WORKING FAMILIES ORGANIZATIONS

  • Los Angeles County Federation of Labor

  • Los Angeles/Orange Counties Building and Construction Trades Council

  • California Professional Firefighters

  • Long Beach Firefighters Association Local 372

  • California Teacher Association (CTA)

  • California Federation of Teachers (CFT) 

  • California School Employees Association (CSEA)   

  • AFSCME 685  

  • AFSCME 1902  

  • Communications Workers of America (CWA)  

  • IATSE Local 13   

  • IATSE Local 33  

  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 13

  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 65

  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 12  

  • International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (SMART) Local 105  

  • Laborers LiUNA Local 1309   

  • Maritime Trades Department Southern California Ports Council, AFL-CIO

  • SEIU CA State Council    

  • Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters 

  • Teamsters Joint Council 42  

  • Teamsters Local 986   

  • United Association (UA) Local 250

  • United Farm Workers  

  • United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 770

  • UNITE HERE! Local 11 

  • United Steelworkers Local 675

 

DEMOCRATIC & ADVOCACY ORGANIZATIONS 

  • California Democratic Party

  • Collective PAC  

  • Equality California  

  • Planned Parenthood Advocacy Project Los Angeles County

  • Democratic Women's Study Club of Long Beach

  • Long Beach Democratic Club

  • Muslim American Democratic Club of Southern California

  • New Frontier Democratic Club  

  • San Pedro Democratic Club

  • Southbay Democratic Club    

   

FEDERAL & STATE LEADERS

  • U.S. Senator Alex Padilla

  • California Governor Gavin Newsom

  • California Lieutenant Governor Eleni Kounalakis 

  • California Secretary of State Shirley Weber

  • California State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond

  • California Attorney General Rob Bonta

  • California Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara

  • California State Treasurer Fiona Ma

  • State Board of Equalization Member Tony Vazquez

  • State Senator Steve Bradford

  • State Senator Lena Gonzalez

  • State Senator Maria Elena Durazo

  • State Senator Bill Dodd

  • State Senator Robert Hertzberg

  • State Senator Sydney Kamlager

  • State Senator Josh Newman

  • State Senator Anthony Portantino

  • State Senator Susan Rubio

  • State Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

  • State Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula

  • State Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan

  • State Assemblymember Marc Berman

  • State Assemblymember Richard Bloom

  • State Assemblymember Mia Bonta

  • State Assemblymember Lisa Calderon

  • State Assemblymember Wendy Carillo

  • State Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantez

  • State Assemblymember Ed Chau

  • State Assemblymember Ken Cooley

  • State Assemblymember Jim Cooper

  • State Assemblymember Tom Daly

  • State Assemblymember Jim Frazier

  • State Assemblymember Laura Friedman

  • State Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel 

  • State Assemblymember Cristina Garcia

  • State Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia 

  • State Assemblymember Adam Gray

  • State Assemblymember Timothy Grayson

  • State Assemblymember Chris Holden

  • State Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin

  • State Assemblymember Reggie Jones-Sawyer

  • State Assemblymember Marc Levine

  • State Assemblymember Evan Low 

  • State Assemblymember Brian Maienschein 

  • State Assemblymember Kevin McCarty

  • State Assemblymember Jose Medina 

  • State Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi

  • State Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian

  • State Assemblymember Patrick O'Donnell

  • State Assemblymember Bill Quirk

  • State Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva

  • State Assemblymember James C. Ramos

  • State Assemblymember Anthony Rendon

  • State Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

  • State Assemblymember Luz Rivas

  • State Assemblymember Robert Rivas

  • State Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez

  • State Assemblymember Blanca Rubio

  • State Assemblymember Rudy Salas

  • State Assemblymember Miguel Santiago

  • State Assemblymember Phil Ting 

  • State Assemblymember Dr. Akilah Weber

  • State Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

  • State Assemblymember Jim Wood

  • San Francisco City & Former State Assemblymember Attorney David Chiu

  • Former State Assemblymember Autumn Burke

LOCAL LEADERS

  • Los Angeles County Supervisor Janice Hahn

  • Los Angeles County Supervisor Hilda Solis

  • Carson Mayor Pro Tem Jawane Hilton

  • Carson City Councilmember Cedric Hicks

  • Carson City Councilmember Arlene Bocatija Rojas

  • Carson City Treasurer Monica Cooper

  • Former Carson Mayor Pro Tempore Elito M. Santarina

  • Former Carson City Councilmember Julie Ruiz-Raber

  • Former Carson City Treasurer Karen Avila

  • Compton Mayor Emma Shariff

  • Compton City Attorney Damian Brown

  • Compton City Clerk Alita Godwin

  • Compton City Councilmember Michelle Chambers

  • Compton City Councilmember Isaac Galvin

  • Compton City Councilmember Lillie Darden

  • Gardena Mayor Tasha Cerda

  • Gardena City Councilmember Dr. Mark Henderson

  • Los Angeles City Councilmember Curren Price

  • Los Angeles City Councilmember Marqueece Harris-Dawson

  • Los Angeles City Councilmember Monica Rodriguez

  • Former Los Angeles City Councilmember Rudy Sovorinich

  • Los Angeles Unified School District Board Member Tanya Ortiz Franklin

  • Former Los Angeles Unified School District Board Member Dr. Richard Vladovic

  • Former Los Angeles Unified School District Board Member Mike Lansing

  • Compton Unified School District President Micah Ali

  • Compton Community College Board President Andres Ramos

  • Compton Community College Board Trustee Barabra Jean Calhoun

  • Compton Community College Board Trustee Sonia Lopez

  • Compton Unified School District Board Member Charles Davis

  • Compton Unified School District Board Member Alma Pleasant

  • Compton Unified School District Board Member LoWanda Green

  • West Basin Board of Directors President Harold Williams

  • West Basin Municipal District Gloria Gray

  • West Basin Municipal District Scott Houston

  • Water Replenishment Board of Directors Vera Robles DeWitt

  • Water Replenishment Board of Directors Robert Katherman

  • Water Replenishment Board of Directors John D. S. Allen

  • Water Replenishment Board of Directors Sergio Calderon